Corventa Metals Strategies

NOT EVERY PRECIOUS-METALS INVESTOR HAS THE SAME OBJECTIVE.

Some investors approach physical precious metals primarily from a defensive perspective.

Others seek greater exposure to potential appreciation across the metals complex.

Corventa's strategy frameworks provide a structured starting point for exploring those different objectives.

START WITH THE OBJECTIVE.

Three ways to approach physical precious metals.

THE BEAR

DEFENSE FIRST.

A precious-metals framework emphasizing gold, liquidity, premium discipline and a relatively more defensive mix within the physical-metals category.

THE BULL

OPPORTUNITY FIRST.

A broader precious-metals framework designed for greater participation in potential metals appreciation and greater willingness to accept price volatility.

CUSTOM

YOUR OBJECTIVE.

Build a custom physical precious-metals allocation based on the investor's specific objectives and desired metal mix.

THE BEAR

DEFENSE FIRST.

The Bear framework is designed as an educational starting point for investors whose precious-metals conversation emphasizes tangible ownership, liquidity, gold exposure and premium discipline. The objective is not to eliminate risk. Physical precious metals can rise or fall in value. Instead, The Bear represents the relatively more defensive end of Corventa's precious-metals allocation spectrum.

The objective is not to eliminate risk. Physical precious metals can rise or fall in value. Instead, The Bear represents the relatively more defensive end of Corventa's precious-metals allocation spectrum.

The Bear100%
Gold70%
Silver25%
Platinum5%
Gold Allocation
70%
Silver Allocation
25%
Platinum Allocation
5%

Illustrative default allocation. Editable by Corventa administrators.

STRATEGY CHARACTERISTICS

PRIMARY EMPHASIS

Gold

RELATIVE METALS VOLATILITY

Lower

LIQUIDITY EMPHASIS

Very High

PREMIUM DISCIPLINE

High Priority

SECONDARY EXPOSURE

Silver

TACTICAL EXPOSURE

Platinum

PRODUCT-SELECTION PRINCIPLES

  • Favor recognizable, liquid physical bullion
  • Consider premiums before purchase
  • Consider resale liquidity before purchase
  • Maintain a strong gold weighting
  • Use silver for additional precious-metals exposure
  • Keep platinum exposure more limited
  • Avoid unnecessary collectible or numismatic premiums unless specifically intended

THE BEAR STARTS WITH THE QUESTION:

“How can I structure physical-metals ownership while emphasizing gold, liquidity and premium discipline?”

THE BULL

OPPORTUNITY FIRST.

The Bull framework represents the more opportunity-oriented end of Corventa's physical precious-metals spectrum. It maintains physical ownership while increasing exposure to metals that may experience greater percentage price movements. The Bull accepts greater potential volatility in exchange for broader participation across the precious-metals complex.

The Bull accepts greater potential volatility in exchange for broader participation across the precious-metals complex.

The Bull100%
Gold55%
Silver30%
Platinum15%
Gold Allocation
55%
Silver Allocation
30%
Platinum Allocation
15%

Illustrative default allocation. Editable by Corventa administrators.

STRATEGY CHARACTERISTICS

PRIMARY EMPHASIS

Steady Growth

CORE EXPOSURE

Gold

TACTICAL EXPOSURE

Platinum

RELATIVE METALS VOLATILITY

Higher

LIQUIDITY EMPHASIS

High

PRICE SENSITIVITY

Greater

PRODUCT-SELECTION PRINCIPLES

  • Maintain meaningful gold exposure
  • Increase silver exposure
  • Include greater platinum exposure
  • Consider premiums and spreads
  • Avoid unnecessary collectible premiums
  • Maintain an exit strategy before purchase

THE BULL STARTS WITH A DIFFERENT QUESTION:

“How can I increase my exposure to potential precious-metals appreciation while maintaining physical ownership?”

TWO FRAMEWORKS.
TWO DIFFERENT OBJECTIVES.

THE BEAR

POSITIONINGDefense First
PRIMARY METALGold
GOLD70%
SILVER25%
PLATINUM5%
RELATIVE METALS VOLATILITYLower
LIQUIDITY EMPHASISVery High
PREMIUM DISCIPLINEHigh Priority
PRICE SENSITIVITYLower

THE BULL

POSITIONINGOpportunity First
PRIMARY METALSteady Growth
GOLD55%
SILVER30%
PLATINUM15%
RELATIVE METALS VOLATILITYHigher
LIQUIDITY EMPHASISHigh
PREMIUM DISCIPLINEHigh
PRICE SENSITIVITYGreater

Both strategies consist entirely of precious metals and can experience material losses. Comparisons use RELATIVE METALS VOLATILITY (Lower / Higher) rather than absolute risk labels. Neither framework is described as “Low Risk” or “High Risk.”Past performance does not guarantee future results.

YOUR OBJECTIVE MAY BE DIFFERENT.

That's why Corventa also supports custom allocations.

Custom100%
Gold33%
Silver33%
Platinum34%
Gold Allocation
33%
Silver Allocation
33%
Platinum Allocation
34%

Total: 100% — Valid allocation

PERCENTAGES DON'T BUY PHYSICAL METAL.

A target allocation is only the beginning. Real-world physical precious-metals transactions are affected by:

CURRENT METAL PRICES

PRODUCT PREMIUMS

BID / ASK SPREADS

PRODUCT AVAILABILITY

IRA ELIGIBILITY

PRODUCT LIQUIDITY

STORAGE REQUIREMENTS

DELIVERY PREFERENCES

INVESTMENT SIZE

EXISTING METALS HOLDINGS

EXPECTED HOLDING PERIOD

EXIT STRATEGY

THE CHEAPEST METAL ISN'T ALWAYS THE BEST PRODUCT.

THE BEST PRODUCT IS THE ONE THAT FITS THE OBJECTIVE, PRICE, LIQUIDITY AND EXIT PLAN.

TURN THE FRAMEWORK INTO AN ACTUAL PROPOSAL.

Select your parameters to see target metal dollar allocations.

$

Target Metal Allocations

TARGET GOLD

$70,000

70% of investment

TARGET SILVER

$25,000

25% of investment

TARGET PLATINUM

$5,000

5% of investment

These are TARGET METAL ALLOCATIONS. They are NOT exact transaction amounts. Physical products trade in discrete units and include premiums, so actual transaction amounts will differ.

FROM PERCENTAGES TO PHYSICAL METAL.

This is a major Corventa differentiator.

The proposal engine attempts to translate target allocations into an illustrative physical-product basket. Product selection considers:

Target metal allocation
Current metal prices
Current product pricing
Premium over spot
Available inventory
IRA eligibility
Liquidity
Product size
Investment amount
Storage/delivery requirements

Corventa does not hard-code product recommendations into this page. When current inventory and pricing data are available, the proposal engine uses that existing functionality. When current inventory integration is unavailable, target metal dollar amounts are shown without inventing product availability.

WHAT YOU BUY MATTERS.

So does what you pay.

Where current pricing data exists, the proposal clearly distinguishes the components of the transaction. The objective is transparency.

METAL VALUE

The underlying spot value of the physical metal content.

PRODUCT PREMIUM

The amount above spot charged for the specific product.

ESTIMATED TRANSACTION TOTAL

The combined estimated cost of the physical product.

PREMIUM %

The premium expressed as a percentage of spot.

PREMIUM OVER SPOT

The dollar amount above spot per unit.

Corventa does not hide premiums inside a single unexplained number when the existing pricing system allows them to be displayed accurately.

THINK ABOUT THE EXIT BEFORE THE PURCHASE.

Corventa considers potential liquidity before selecting physical products. Different coins and bars can carry different premiums, spreads and resale characteristics.

A product with a higher purchase premium may not necessarily provide a proportionally higher resale value. That is why product selection should consider both:

THE BUY

THE EVENTUAL SELL

LIQUIDITY IS PART OF THE STRATEGY.

START WITH THE CONVERSATION.
NOT THE PRODUCT.

THE BEAR

MAY BE A USEFUL STARTING POINT WHEN THE DISCUSSION EMPHASIZES:

  • Gold
  • Liquidity
  • Premium discipline
  • Defensive positioning
  • Simplicity
  • Tangible diversification

THE BULL

MAY BE A USEFUL STARTING POINT WHEN THE DISCUSSION EMPHASIZES:

  • Greater silver exposure
  • Broader metals exposure
  • Greater price sensitivity
  • Potential relative-value opportunities
  • Willingness to accept greater volatility
  • Physical ownership

Neither framework is described as right for any particular investor. Both may help frame the discussion. Both strategies consist entirely of precious metals and can experience material losses.

FOR FINANCIAL PROFESSIONALS

TURN A PRECIOUS-METALS CONVERSATION INTO A PROFESSIONAL CLIENT PROPOSAL.

Corventa's proposal platform helps qualified financial professionals illustrate physical precious-metals allocations and translate those frameworks into actual transaction discussions.

PROPOSAL FIELDS

Partner Name
Firm
Contact Information
Client / Prospect Name
Proposal Date
Strategy
Allocation
Product Basket
Disclosures
Corventa Information

PROPOSAL ACTIONS

PRINT
DOWNLOAD PDF
EMAIL / SHARE
SAVE
EDIT
DUPLICATE
START OVER

PRECIOUS METALS ARE PHYSICAL ASSETS.
THE RISKS ARE REAL TOO.

Physical precious metals can rise or fall in value.

Gold, silver and platinum can behave differently and may experience significant volatility.

Physical products generally involve premiums, dealer spreads and transaction costs.

Storage, shipping, custody and other expenses may apply.

An investor should understand both the purchase and the expected liquidation process before completing a transaction.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

These strategy frameworks are educational and should not be construed as individualized legal, tax or investment advice.

START WITH A FRAMEWORK.
BUILD THE ACTUAL METALS PLAN.